Select Page

CONTACT US

Cass County Law & Courts Building
60296 M-62
Cassopolis, MI 49031

Hours: 8 am – 5 pm, Monday – Friday (except holidays, see holiday schedule here)

Effective June 1, 2018, the public service windows for each Court are open as follows:

  • Probate: 8:00 am to 4:45 pm
  • Circuit: 8:00 am to 4:45 pm
  • District: 8:00 am to 4:45 pm

This means none of the Courts will accept filings after 4:45 pm effective June 1, 2018. The Courts established this schedule to provide Court staff with time to wrap up the day’s business at the end of every day. Please plan accordingly.

CONTACT FRIEND OF THE COURT

24/7 Account Information is available to you at MiChildSupport or by calling 877-543-2660.

The county code is 227 for Cass County.

Cass County Friend of the Court
Law and Courts Building
60296 M-62, Suite 3
Cassopolis, MI 49031
Friend of the Court Phone: (269) 445-4436
Friend of the Court Fax: (269) 445-4435
General Email: foc@cassco.org
Hours: 8 am – 5 pm, Monday – Friday (except holidays, see holiday schedule here)

FRIEND OF THE COURT TEAM

Director, Carol Montavon Bealor, J.D.
Deputy FOC, Sarah A. Mathews, J.D.
Attorney Referee, Melissa M. Sytsma, J.D.
Financial Case Management Supervisor, Donella Kujawa
Enforcement Supervisor, Tina Butler
Receptionist, Ashley Pompey
IV-D Caseworker, Dawn Mallo
Enforcement Clerk, Barbara Daniels
Financial Case Management Clerk Scheduler, Cheri Dolan
Medical/Financial Case Management Specialist, Valerie Clark
Enforcement Caseworker, April McKee
Financial Caseworker, Tracie Kuriata
Interstate and Parenting Time Enforcement Specialist, Fern Turney
Review, Modification and Parenting Time Enforcement Specialist, Chelsea Olkowski
Bench Warrant Officer, Deputy Tim Gondeck

CONTACT PROBATE COURT

Cass County Probate Court
Law and Courts Building 
60296 M-62, Suite 10 
Cassopolis, MI 49031 

Probate Court Judicial Staff Phone: (269) 445-4452
Probate Court Judicial Staff Fax: (269) 445-4485
Probate Court File Room Phone: (269) 445-4454 
Probate Court File Room Fax: (269) 445-4453
Hours: 8 am – 5 pm, Monday – Friday (except holidays, see holiday schedule here)

Contact Cass County Probate Court with questions about:

  1. Probate Court fees
  2. Decedent estates & wills
  3. Last will and testament
  4. Trusts
  5. Guardianship of incapacitated individual (elderly)
  6. Guardianship for an individual (developmental disability)
  7. Guardianship for minor
  8. Conservatorship for minor
  9. Conservatorship for incapacitate adults
  10. Protective orders
  11. Mental health proceedings
  12. Adoptions
  13. Name changes
  14. Emancipation of minors
  15. Wills for safekeeping

PROBATE COURT JUDGES & COURT STAFF

Probate Judge, Honorable Susan L. Dobrich
Court Administrator, Carol Montavon Bealor
Probate Administrator, Kelly James-Jura
Deputy Probate Register, Linda Kramb
Probate Clerk, Cheryl Hess

CONTACT 43RD CIRCUIT COURT

Cass County 43rd Circuit Court
Law and Courts Building
60296 M-62, 43rd Circuit Court File Room
Cassopolis, MI 49031

43rd Circuit Court Judicial Staff Phone: (269) 445-4412
43rd Circuit Court Judicial Staff Fax: (269) 445-4485
43rd Circuit Court File Room Phone: (269) 445-4416
43rd Circuit Court File Room Fax: (269) 445-4453

Hours: 8 am – 5 pm, Monday – Friday (except holidays, see holiday schedule here)

43RD CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES & COURT STAFF

Honorable Mark A. Herman, Judge
Honorable Susan L. Dobrich, Chief Judge
Carol Montavon Bealor, Court Administrator
Julia Smith, Judicial Assistant
Amanda Lindley, Judicial Assistant

43RD CIRCUIT COURT FILE ROOM TEAM

Monica McMichael, Clerk/Register of Deeds
Emily Bogue, File Room Supervisor
Lindsey Muzzey, Deputy Clerk
Mary Parmley, Deputy Clerk

CONTACT 4TH DISTRICT COURT

Cass County 4th District Court
Law and Courts Building 
60296 M-62, 4th District Court File Room
Cassopolis, MI 49031 

4th District Court Judicial Staff Phone: (269) 445-4415
4th District Court Judicial Staff Fax: (269) 445-4486
4th District Court File Room Phone: (269) 445-4424
4th District Court File Room Fax: (269) 445-4486
Hours: 8 am – 5 pm, Monday – Friday (except holidays, see holiday schedule here)

4TH DISTRICT COURT JUDGES & COURT STAFF

Honorable Stacey A. Rentfrow, Judge
Bailiff/Magistrate, Chris Rockafellow
Probation Officer, Kate Oosterwal
Probation Officer/Magistrate, Sandy Tidey
Judicial Assistant, Audra Springsteen
Court Administrator/Magistrate, Nancy Brown
Deputy Civil Clerk, Sheila Brown
Deputy Criminal Traffic Clerk, Cindy Brunt
Deputy Collections/Civil Clerk, Diana Jurgenson
Deputy Criminal Clerk, Susan VanTuyle
Deputy Traffic Clerk, Lori Niswonger
Deputy Clerk, Holly Lewandowski